Menu
***PLEASE CHECK THE DIARY AS WE ARE BUSIER AND BUSIER!***
Home Page

StamfordhamPrimary School

‘Learning, Caring and Achieving Together’
‘Learning, Caring and Achieving Together’

Who's who?

Our governing body email address is:  stamfordhamGB@gmail.com

Find out more about our Governors by clicking on each by name, to reveal their 'pen portrait'...

 

Local Authority Representative
Major Dave Joyce - 2IC Albemarle Barracks

 

Community (co-opted) Governors

Reverend Rachel Scheffer - Chair of Governors

Emma Ayton

Claire Hancock

Noirin de Burca

Graham Way

Clare Tait

 

Parent Governors

James Freeman-Griffith - Chair of Resource Management Committee

Laura Walker - Chair of Strategic Direction Committee and Vice Chair

Neil Aitken

Vacancy - to be elected this half term 

 

Associate Governor (no voting rights)
Kieran McGrane

 

Staff Governor
Claire Tait

 

Head Teacher Governor
Claire McKinney

 

Clerk to Governors
Ian Hampson NCC

 

Link to the DfE Governors' website for more details on legal responsibilities

Link to the National Governance Association

 

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE OF MEETINGS @ STAMFORDHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL 2018-19

 

Name

Appointing Body

Terms of Office

Committees

Full GB Meetings

 

Attendance at

Committee Meetings

e.g. SD 3 of 3, RM 2 of 3

AU

SP

SU

Emma Ayton

 

Co-opted

03.03.16 – 02.03.20

Strategic Direction

Y

N

 

1 of 3

Major Dave Belam

Local Authority

4.11.16 - 20.7.18

(Resigned post due to move with the army)

Resource Management

/

/

 

/

John Bulmer

Parent Body

12.10.17 – 29.3.19

(Resigned post due to move with the army)

Strategic Direction

N

/

 

2 of 2

Carolyn Davenport

Staff Governor

01.9.13 – 20.7.16

(New job)

/

/

/

 

/

Aileen Duncan

Co-opted

12.02.15 – 27.02.18

Resource Management

/

/

 

/

James Freeman-Griffith

Parent Body

15.12.16-14.12.20

Resource Management

Y

N

 

1 of 1

John Gilbert

Parent Body

25.11.13 – 24.11.17

CHAIR of Resource Management Committee

/

/

 

/

Rob Goût

Parent Body

01.02.15 – 21.07.17

(Resigned as moved out of the area)

/

/

/

 

/

Claire Hancock

Co-opted

7.11.16-6.11.20

Resource Management

Y

N

 

0 of 1

Major Dave Joyce

Local Authority

14.11.18 - 13.11.22

Resource Management

N

Y

 

1 of 1 (arrived Jan 19)

Kieran McGrane

Associative

7.11.16-6.11.20

/

N

N

 

/

Claire McKinney

(Head Teacher)

 

 

NCC by virtue of position

01.09.06 -

Resource Management & Strategic Direction

 

Advice to others

Y

Y

 

6 of 6

Victoria Naughton

Parent Body

05.11.09 – 20.10.16

(Resigned role)

/

/

/

 

/

Rachel Scheffer

 

 

Co-opted

04.09.15 – 03.09.19

CHAIR

Sits on both committees by virtue of position

Y

Y

 

5 of 6

Claire Tait

Staff Governor

1.9.16 –

20.7.20

Strategic Direction

Y

N

 

3 of 3

 

Clare Tait

 

Co-opted

29.4.19 - 28.4.23

 

Resource Management

 

 

 

1 of 3

Laura Walker

 

Parent Body

26.11.15 – 25.11.19

VICE CHAIR

CHAIR of Strategic Direction Committee

 

Y

Y

 

3 of 3

Neil Aitken

Parent body

12.12.17 – 11.12.21

Resource Management

N

Y

 

2 of 2

Noirin du Burca

Co-opted

28.2.18 - 27.2.22

Strategic Direction

Y

Y

 

3 of 3

Graham Way 

Co-opted

29.4.19 - 28.4.23

TBC - newly appointed 

 

 Y as an observer

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGISTER OF GOVERNOR INTERESTS

 

STAMFORDHAM PRIMARYSCHOOL – SEPTEMBER 2018

 

Name & category

Appointing body

 

Terms of office

Committees

Official responsibility

Financial or business interest

Non-financial interest

 

Claire McKinney

(Head Teacher)

 

 

NCC by virtue of position

01.09.06 -

Resource Management & Strategic Direction

 

Advice to others

None

Head Teacher

None

Rob Goût

Parent Body

01.02.15 – 21.07.17

(Resigned post as moved out of the area).

Resource Management & Strategic Direction

 

Resource Management & Strategic Direction

None

None

John Gilbert

Parent Body

25.11.13 – 24.11.17

(Term of office expired).

Resource Management

CHAIR of Resource Management Committee

 

None

Husband of Senior Teacher at the school

(currently on secondment)

Laura Walker

 

Parent Body

26.11.15 – 25.11.19

Strategic Direction

 

VICE CHAIR & CHAIR of Strategic Direction Committee

Member of Stampers Mngt Committee

None

Victoria Naughton

Parent body

05.11.09 – 04.11.17

Resigned post 20.10.16

 

 

 

 

Rachel Scheffer

 

 

Co-opted

04.09.15 – 03.09.19

Strategic Direction & Resource Management

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

None

None

Aileen Duncan

Co-opted

12.02.15 – 27.02.18

Resource Management

None

None

None

Clare Tait

 

Co-opted

29.4.19 - 28.4.23

Resource Management

None

None

None

Emma Ayton

 

Co-opted

03.03.16 – 02.03.20

Strategic Direction

None

None

None

Claire Tait

Staff Governor

1.9.16 –

20.7.20

 

Strategic Direction

None

None

None

Major Dave Belam

Co-opted

4.11.16 - 3.11.20

Resource Management

None

None

2IC Albemarle Barracks

Kieran McGrane

Associative

(No voting rights).

7.11.16 – 6.11.20

/

None

None

Head Teacher at Ponteland High

Claire Hancock

Co-opted

7.11.16-6.11.20

Resource Management

None

None

Business Manager at Ponteland High

James Freeman-Griffith

Parent body

15.12.16-14.12.20

Resource Management

CHAIR of Resource Management Committee

None

None

John Bulmer Parent body

12.10.17 - 5.4.19

(Resigned post as moved out of the area).

Strategic Direction None None RSM Albemarle Barracks
Neil Aitken Parent body 12.12.17 - 11.12.21 Resource Management None None None
Major Dave Joyce Local Authority 14.11.18 - 13.11.22 Resource Management None None 2IC Albemarle Barracks
Noirin du Burca Co-opted 28.2.18 - 27.2.22 Strategic Direction None None None
Graham Way Co-opted 29.4.19 - 28.4.23 TBC - new governor None None None

 


 

Top